History and Genealogy

Military > Tennessee World War I Veterans > Sullivan County Pt. 6: Smith-Ziegler

Last Name First Name Age or DOB Birth Place Notes Page
Smith Carl William 1897 Blountville, TN
92
Smith Charles B. 31 Thorn, TN
92
Smith Charles B. 1890 Sullivan Co., TN
92
Smith David B. 21 Clifton Forge, VA
92
Smith Edgar W. 21 Bluff City, TN
92
Smith Elmer Lee 1887 Bristol, TN
93
Smith Ernest 1894 Stock Co., VA
93
Smith Fred 21 Bristol, VA
93
Smith Ira H. 24 Greenville, TN
93
Smith Ira Hugh 24 Greenville, TN
93
Smith James 1897 Bluff City, TN
93
Smith James F. 26 Bluff City, TN
93
Smith James Richard 1897 Jonesboro, TN
94
Smith Jonathan F. 20 Blountville, TN
94
Smith Joseph E. 22 Blountville, TN
94
Smith Julius C. 22 Gate City, VA
94
Smith Kyle R. 1895 Piney Flats, TN
93
Smith Ralph S. 22 Bluff City, TN Wounded 122
Smith Robert E. 31 Piney Flats, TN
94
Smith Robert F. 23 Castlewood, VA
94
Smith Roy 1897 Blountsville, TN
94
Smith Roy 1896 Blountvelle, TN
94
Smith Samuel Austin 19
Sailor 159
Smith William Henry 22
Sailor 159
Smith William R. Jr. 1895 Piney Flats, TN
95
Smith Willie 1895 DeKalb, MS
95
Smithson William 21
Sailor 159]
Smolley App 26 Hawkins Co., TN Wounded 122
Snow Conley H. 18 Washington Co., TN Fraudulent Enlister 164
Spahr Hubert D. 1893 Bristol, TN
95
Spangler Albert 28 Blountville, TN Fraudulent Enlister 164
Spangler Jackson D. 25 Sullivan Co., TN
95
Spangler Tally 27 Sullivan Co., TN
95
Sparger Merlin Wince 17
Sailor 159
Spear Conley 1894 Scott Co., VA
95
Sproles William R. 25 Washington Co., VA
95
St.John Porter Lee 24
Sailor 159
Stafford Clinton H. 18 Bristol, TN
95
Stafford William T. 1889 Bluff City, TN
96
Stanton Carl N. 32 Butler, TN
96
Stanton Raleigh A. 1897 Butler, TN
96
Stapleton John Holston 1896 Nicholsville, VA
96
Stapleton Thomas C. 1895 Gate City, VA
96
Starnes Kelly J. 1896 Gate City, VA
96
Staten Clarence J. 1896 Allentown, TN
96
Steadman Clyde 18 Table Rock, TN
96
Steadman Enoch 1896 Kingsport, TN
97
Steadman Erie 1894 Kingsport, TN Dead 129
Steadman George K. 24 Kingsport, TN
97
Steadman Nelson E. 1889 Kingsport, TN
97
Steel Leslie 22 Prentice, AL
97
Steffey Sam 23 New Gate City, VA
97
Stern Joseph L. 1889 Knoxville, TN
97
Steward Blanch H. 1890 Bristol, TN
97
Stewart Charles W. 27 Mountain, TN
97
Stewart Emmet W. 1891 Scott Co., VA
98
Stewart John F. 23 Big Creek, TN
98
Stine Haden H. 1897 Bristol, TN
98
Stine Willie 23 Sullivan Co., TN
98
Stitt James W. 25 Greene Co., VA
98
Stokes Sam 31 Memphis, TN
98
Stone Edward 21 Bristol, TN
98
Stoots Homer W. 18 Bristol, TN
98
Stophel Charles E. 27 Emmett, TN
99
Street Edward N. 38 Danbury, CT Dead 129
Strickler David E. 26 Fordtown, TN
99
Stuffle William McKinley 1896 Kingsport, TN
99
Stufflestreet John W. 1889 Bristol, TN
99
Stufflestreet Wlater B. 1891 Fish Dam, TN
99
Sullivan Benjamin B. 30 Fairview, VA
99
Summer Terrell W. 18 Kingsport, TN Wounded 122
Swan Frederick C. 27 Bristol, TN
99
Swiney Alex 28 Emmett, TN Dead 130
Swiney Webb 22 Washington Co., VA
99
Swinney Charles B. 25 Washington Co., VA
100
Sykes Willie D. 26 Tupelo, MS
100
Talbert Robert 1890 Bristol, TN
100
Tallman Toby 18 Blountsville, TN Wounded 122
Taylor Charlie Preston 1897 Sullivan Co., TN
100
Taylor Edward H. 25 Milligan College, TN
100
Taylor Eugene 18 Bluff City, TN
100
Taylor Frank 24 Jonesboro, TN
100
Taylor Joe S. 25 Bloomingdale, TN Dead 130
Taylor Lee L. 17 Blountsville, TN Wounded 123
Taylor Martin L. 22 Hiltons, VA
100
Taylor William C. 21 Blountsville, TN Wounded 123
Tester William A. 20 Abingdon, VA
101
Thomas Herman Pollard 1895 Richmond, VA
101
Thomas William H. Jr. 20 Abingdon, VA
101
Thompson Jack 1894 Sullivan Co., TN
101
Thompson James Harry 1889 Marion, VA Officer 137
Thompson Martin Luther 1894 Watauga, TN
101
Thompson Robert Orren 21
Sailor 160
Tigg Robert A. 24 Bristol, TN
101
Tillison Jahue 19 Washington Co., VA Dead 130
Tolbert Chris O. 31 Forsyth, GA
10
Toliver William P. 1894 Washinton Co., VA
101
Tompkins Arthur Willard 19
Sailor 160
Torbett Robert Burrow 19
Sailor 160
Tribble Joseph 21 Wilkes Co., NC Dead 130
Trimble Ralph R. 20 Gala, VA
102
Trivett Conley L. 1898 Elk Park, NC
102
Trivett Ulyses Grant 22
Sailor 160
Trivette Will V. 17 Watauga Co., NC
102
Umstattd Roy L. 20 Bristol, TN
102
Umstattd William Earl 1894 Bristol, TN Officer 137
Vance Arthur L. 21 Sullivan Co., TN
102
Vance Benjamin Jackson 25 Sullivan Co., TN
102
Vance David Graham 23
Sailor 160
Vance Douglas D. 21 Bristol, TN
102
Vance Edwin M. 1896 Bristol, TN
102
Vance Eldrige F. 27 Paperville, TN
103
Vance Fred Victor 29
Sailor 161
Vance John T. 1892 Sullivan Co., TN
103
Vance Samuel Fain 1893 Kingsport, TN Marine 140
Vance William Kirkpatrick Jr. 1889 Bristol, TN Officer 137
Vaught William B. 1894 Bristol, TN
103
Vicars Guy M. 21 Roanoke, VA
103
Vittore Vito 21 Simeto, Italy Wounded 123
Wages Noah 22 McGaffin Co., KY
103
Wagner Carl 1891 Wash Co., TN
103
Wakefield Arthur J. 33 Burlington, VT
103
Walker Douglas 21 Beuna Vista, VA
103
Walker William Avary 1895 Atlanta, GA Officer 138
Walker William F. 31 Blount Co., TN
104
Wallace Jesse A. 1897 Bristol, TN
104
Wallace Roy O. 1893 Trade, TN
104
Walsh Luther M. 25 Bristol, TN
104
Wampler Albert 18 Wallace, VA Dead 130
Wampler Albert M. 1892 Bristol, TN
104
Wampler Henry D. 1893 Emmett, TN
104
Wampler Hugh Clarence 22 Emmett, TN
104
Ward Frank 1895 Kingsport, TN
104
Warren George W. 20 Piney Flats, TN
105
Warren Joseph E. 28 Emmett, TN Dead 130
Watkins Clarence 23 Bristol, TN
105
Watson Vedder F. 21 Bluff City, TN
105
Wayman William L. 1898 Ashland, NC
105
Weaver George B. 1892 Indian Springs, TN Wounded 123
Weaver James I. 31 Blountville, TN
105
Weaver Joseph 1895 Blountsville, TN
105
Webb Hubert D. 21 Bristol, TN
105
Webb Wilbur E. 1897 Sullivan Co., TN
106
Webb William J.B. 1896 Bluff City, TN
106
Weise Otto 1887 Avoca, IA Officer 138
West Cabe R. 1895 Stuart, VA
106
West John Hampton 21
Sailor 161
West Roscoe 1888 Stuart, VA
106
Wexler Dan B. 20 Kingsport, TN
106
Wexler Daniel Benjamin 1897 Kingsport, TN Officer 138
Whaley Otis 25 Fordtown, TN
106
Wheeler Lewis 1892 Ashville, NC
106
Whetsel Roy 1891 Sullivan Co., TN
106
White Charles D. 33 Blountville, TN
107
White Clifton C. 1892 Bluff City, TN
107
White Herbert Delmar 1895 Sullivan Co., TN
107
White John T. 28 Hemlock, TN
107
Wilkinson James P. 1895 Statesville, NC
107
Williams Ed 27 Grayson Co., NC
108
Williams Robert 1897 Macon, MS
108
Williams Thomas H. 1900 Saltville, VA
108
Williams Whitt W. 27 Hohenwald, TN
108
Wilson Albert C. 24 Madisonville, TN
108
Wilson Denver 1893 Scott Co., VA
108
Wine Cecil J. 1895 Indian Springs, TN
108
Witt William 31 Wallace, VA
108
Wolfe James W. 1890 Rye Cove, VA
109
Wood Garland M. 22 HiltonSta., VA
109
Wood Jonn William 1895 Bristol, TN Officer 138
Wood William C. 20 Strawberry Plains, TN
109
Woodby Thomas D. 1896 Emmett, TX
109
Woods Captain L. 1891 Bliff City, TN [sic]
109
Woods Walter E. 1894 Bluff City, TN
109
Wright Charles B. 1899 Jacksonville, FL
109
Wyatt John 1894 Harr, TN
109
Wysong Jesse C. 1893 Newport, VA
110
Yates Henry R. 22 Bristol, TN
110
Yonce Coy Vance 21
Sailor 161
Yorkley Preston R. 1899 Blountville, TN
110
Young Robert G. 19 Washington Co., VA Wounded 123
Ziegler Guy W. 26 Glenback, PA
110

Tennessee State Library and Archives
403 Seventh Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37243
Phone: 615.741.2764 Fax: 615.532.2472
Email:reference.tsla@state.tn.us
Web Policies