History and Genealogy

Military > Tennessee World War I Veterans > Sullivan County Pt. 2: Coats-Furrow

Last Name First Name Age or DOB Birth Place Notes Page
Coats Hobert 1896 Kingsport, TN
17
Coffey Chester 22 Rural Retreat, VA
17
Coffman George James 25 Sullivan Co., TN Wounded 114
Cole Carl L. 25 Piney Flats, TN Wounded 114
Cole Charles Pearson 21
Sailor 145
Cole George 26 Sullivan Co., TN
17
Cole Osborn C. 31 Eureka Springs, AR
17
Coleman John F. 1896 Bristol, TN
17
Coleman Robert L. 1897 Kingsport, TN
17
Coley William McKinley 21
Sailor 145
Collins Offalee 26 Green Co., TN
17
Collup Floyd Ingham 29
Sailor 146
Coman James Brooks 17
Sailor 146
Combs Charles Hugh 1897 Bristol, TN
17
Combs Claude Charley 25
Sailor 146
Combs Sherman 30 Bluff City, TN Dead 125
Comenhaver Nat H. 1890 Bristol, TN Officer 132
Comerford Francis F. 1897 Emmett, TN
18
Comerford Robert E. 1894 Johnson Co., TN
18
Compton Jessie G. 1896 Fall Branch, TN Dead 125
Connor John Lee 1893 Salinesville, OH
18
Cooper James M. 23 Bristol, TN
18
Cooper Leslie H. 23 Bristol, TN
18
Copenhaver Robert M. 1900 Sherman, WA
18
Cornelius Thomas B. 19 Roanoke, VA
18
Cowan Carl King 24 Bristol, TN
18
Cowan George Rutledge 22
Sailor 146
Cowan Isaac B. Jr. 1900 Bristol, TN
18
Cowan Raleigh L. 21 Butler, TN
19
Cox Charles Ernest 31 Kingsport, TN
19
Cox Enoch S. 1895 Kingsport, TN
19
Cox Herbert Lee 1891 Fall Branch, TN
19
Cox Hugh Alvin 24
Sailor 146
Cox Jess 1897 Harr, TN
19
Cox John 1894 Harr, TN
19
Cox Luna Nathan 23 Fordtown, TN
19
Cox Tate W.M. 22 Johnson City, TN
19
Cox Walter E. 1891 Johnson City, TN
19
Crawford Joe E. 1897 Fall Branch, TN
19
Crawford Kelly 22 Kingsport, TN Wounded 114
Crawford William H. 26 Bolivar, TN
20
Cross Brady 1894 Blountville, TN
20
Cross Delmor Henry 1896 Piney Flats, TN Marines 139
Cross Enoch E. 1892 Bluff City, TN
20
Cross Hugh B. 21
Sailor 147
Cross Isaac 21 Behanie, VA Dead 125
Cross James David 22
Sailor 147
Cross Jesse S. 1892 Sullivan Co., TN
20
Cross John 1896 Bristol, TN
20
Cross Joseph W. 1896 Blountsville, TN
20
Cross Orb M. 26 Hilton, VA
20
Cross Robert L. 21 Dishman, KY
20
Cross Thurman R. 1894 Sullivan Co., TN
20
Crow John 1895 Johnson City, TN
21
Crowe Roy Harmon 17
Sailor 147
Crowell Clyde J. 21 Bristol, TN
21
Crowell Harry C. 28 Bristol, TN
21
Crowell William M. 1888 Bristol, TN Officer 132
Crusenberry Robert 1892 Bristol, TN Dead 125
Crussell Edgar H. 1894 Piney Flats, TN
21
Crussell John D. 1897 Piney Flats, TN
21
Cunningham Arthur H. 1895 Washington, VA
21
Curtis James 19 Cramberry, NC Wounded 114
Curtis Roy 18 Johnson City, TN
21
Curtis William P. 21 Bristol, TN Wounded 114
Darnell Bruce D. 21 Hilton, VA
21
Davenport Will A. 21 Staten Island, NY
21
Davidson George 22 Scott Co., VA
21
Davis Ben 1895 Mobile, AL
22
Davis Ethel Whitfield 21
Sailor 148
Davis Joe O. 18 Bristol, TN
22
Davis Patrick Heralson 1898 Forest City, NC Marines 139
Davis Pearl 26 Carter Co., TN
22
Deakins John Franklin 1897 Piney Flats, TN Marines 139
Dean Olive 1894 Scott Co., VA
22
Dearston Clarence E. 29 Greenville, TN
22
Deck Robert G. 26 Sullivan Co., TN
22
Delaney James M. 21 Bristol, TN
22
Dempsey Sam Sherman 26 Bluff City, TN
22
Denison Samuel E. 25 Arcadia, TN
22
Denny William M. 31 Bristol, VA
23
Denton Joseph 1889 Scott Co.,
23
Denton Samuel H. 1896 Sullivan, TN
23
Denton Thomas E. 1890 Bristol, TN
23
Denton Thomas H. 1896 Bristol, TN
23
Denton Will M. 21 Bluff City, TN
23
Denton Wlater C. 19 Sullivan Co., TN
23
Depew Dana D. 22 Sullivan Co., TN
23
Depew Roy L. 1896 Kingsport, TN
23
DeVault Walter 1897 Kingsport, TN
23
Dewitt Luis H. R. 29 Transvaal, S.Africa Deserter 165
Dicekens Bert McKinley 1897 Damasacus, VA
24
Dickens Edward 23 Damascus, VA
24
Dickens William B. 22 Washington Co., VA
24
Dillon Perry P. 1893 Henry Co., VA
24
Dinsmore James W. 18 Rogersville, TN
24
Dinsmore John Wesley 1897 Surgoienville, TN
24
Dishner Hershel E. 18 Sullivan Co., TN Wounded 114
Dishner Landon D. 1896 Bristol, TN
24
Dishner Paul J. 21 Bristol, TN
24
Dishner Robert 23 Sullivan, TN
24
Dishner Thomas J. 1890 Wallace, VA
24
Dixon Aldon E. 1897 Kingsport, TN
25
Dixon Alfred F. 21 Fall Branch, TN
25
Dixon Lee B. 20 Sullivan Co., TN Wounded 115
Dixon Simon 1890 Kingsport, TN
25
Dobbins Oscar 32 Limestone, TN
25
Dobyns Stephens F. 26 Meadows, VA
25
Dodson Henry 18 Church Hill, TN
25
Doggett Arthur J. 1890 Sullivan Co., TN
26
Dolan Ed 1887 Fall Branch, TN
25
Doone Bruce 1889 Blountville, TN
25
Dotson Edward 26 Sullivan Co., TN
25
Dougherty James E. 22 Johnson Co., TN
26
Dougherty Roy M. 20 Schonns, TN
26
Dove Joseph Moreland 1897 Bristol, TN Marine 139
Duff Wilmer Sylvester 21
Sailor 148
Dulaney Conley C. 23 Pattensville, VA
26
Dulaney James F. 1892 Kingsport, TN
26
Duncan Enoch E. 25 FallBranch, TN
26
Duncan Robert B. 28 Big Creek, TN
26
Duncan William P. 21 Big Creek, TN
26
Dunn George W. 22 Washington Co., TN
26
Durham Arthur F. 1894 Sullivan Co., TN
26
Durhan Tom N. 26 Bristol, TN
26
Dutton John E. 18 Bluff City, TN Wounded 115
Dykes Llewellyn Moore 32 Tall Branch, TN Officer 133
Dykes Oscar S. 1888 Duffield, VA
27
Eades Archer D. 25 Tristol, VA
27
Eads Carl E. 1895 Bluff City, TN
27
Eads James 1893 Marion, VA
27
Eads Rome Floyd 28 Glade Springs, VA
27
Ealey Wiley 1893 Bluff City, TN
27
Edes Sylvester 23 Emmett, TN Wounded 115
Edmondson Bertie 20 Bristol, TN
27
Edwards Charles Pender 1875 North Carolina Officer 133
Edwards Charles Pender Jr. 1896 Flag Pond, TN
27
Edwards James T. 1896 Bristol, VA
27
Emerson William F. 18 Kingsport, TN
27
English Robert 1894 Whithel, VA
28
Epperson Terry E. 22 Green Co., TN
28
Evans Paris Edgar 25 Tazewell, VA
28
Ewald Raymond G. 22 Wytheville, VA
28
Fain James R. 1897 Blountville, TN Officer 133
Fain John R. 29 Arcadia, TN
28
Fain Worley N. 1895 Blountville, TN Officer 133
Fargason Julian Campbell 18
Sailor 148
Farris Charles 1889 Bristol, TN
28
Farris Will 24 Bristol, TN
28
Faucette James Dunlap Jr. 15
Sailor 148
Faucette, John E. 1897 JohnsonCity, TN
28
Faust Thomas W. 27 Arcadia, TN
28
Feagins Claude E. 1895 Church Hill, TN
29
Feathers Authur L. 23 Bristol, TN
29
Feathers Edgar 24 Sullivan Co., TN Dead 125
Felty Tracy 19 Green Co., TN Wounded 115
Ferguson William A. 22 Newcomb, TN
29
Fink Earl H. 23 Fordtown, TN
29
Fish Dannie H. 1895 Kingsport, TN
29
Fish Simon R. 1892 Kingsport, TN
29
Fisher Claire C. 19 Lincoln, NE
29
Flannery Barry E. 1895 Bel Springs, VA
29
Fleenor Charles W. 23 Kingsport, TN
29
Fleenor Raymond K. 1898 Piney Flats, TN
29
Flery Alonzo 25 Longbeach, Miss
30
Ford Benjamin I. 26 Fish Dam, TN
30
Ford Blane 23 Sullivan Co., TN
30
Ford Carl Bruce 23
Sailor 148
Ford Clifford E. 1899 Piney Flats, TN
30
Ford Fred N. 26 Bristol, TN
30
Ford Jacob A. 23 Sullivan Co., TN
30
Ford Will L. 19 Indian Springs, TN
30
Foulk James B. see Fulk,
James B.



Foulk Samuel A. see Fulk,
Samuel A.



Foy James W. 22 Bristol, TN
30
Franklin Charles F. 1893 Chilhouse, VA
30
Frazier John A. 23 Blountville, TN
31
Frear Harry S. 25 Tunkhannock, PA
31
Freels Victor B. 22 Scarboro, TN
31
Freeman John H. 1896 Scott Co., VA
31
French Arthur 22 Philadelphia, PA Deserter 165
Frix Clifford 1896 Covington, GA
31
Fry Robert 1894 Little River, TN
31
Frye Paul 1890 Blunville, TN
31
Fulk Hicks M. 1894 Bristol, TN
31
Fulk James B. 26 Bloomingdale, TN Wounded 115
Fulk Samuel A. 29 Bloomingdale, TN
31
Fulkerson Daniel T. 19 Blountville, TN Deserter 165
Fulkerson Robert D. 1895 Bristol, TN
31
Fulkerson Thomas D. 19 Blountville, TN
32
Fulwider William 24 E. Radford, VA
32
Fulwider William Russell 1893 E. Radford, VA Officer 133
Furrow George Caldwell 1888 Bristol, TN Officer 133
Furrow Joseph 18 Bristol, TN Fraudulent Enlister 163

Tennessee State Library and Archives
403 Seventh Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37243
Phone: 615.741.2764 Fax: 615.532.2472
Email:reference.tsla@state.tn.us
Web Policies