Skip to Content
Home > Contact Us

Staff Directory

Division
Name Position Email.Address@tn.gov Phone
Executive
Richard Rhoda Executive Director Richard.Rhoda (615) 741-7561
Lovella Carter Executive Secretary II Lovella.Carter (615) 741-7562
Ann Collett Internal Auditor Ann.Collett (615) 253-7463
Academic Affairs
Betty Dandridge-Johnson Associate Executive Director for Academic Affairs Betty.Dandridge.Johnson (615) 741-7573
Victoria Harpool Assistant Executive Director for Academic Affairs Victoria.Harpool (615) 741-0745
Herbert Brown Academic Affairs Analyst Herbert.J.Brown (615) 741-0060
Courtney Lennartz Graduate Assistant Courtney.Lennartz (615) 253-8873
Fiscal Affairs
Russ Deaton Associate Executive Director for Finance & Administration Russ.Deaton (615) 532-3860
O.W. Higley, Jr. Chief Operating Officer O.W.Higley (615) 532-9846
Jason Cavender TSAC Chief Financial Officer Jason.Cavender (615) 532-8303
Stephanie Strong Fiscal Director III Stephanie.L.Strong (615) 253-7467
Trish Hensley THEC Fiscal Director Trish.Hensley (615) 253-7446
Crystal Collins Director of Fiscal Policy and Facilities Analysis Crystal.Collins (615) 741-7578
Steven Gentile Assistant Director of Fiscal Policy Analysis Steven.Gentile (615) 741-0350
Sue Tacker Administrative Services Manager Sue.Tacker (615) 253-7447
Corsina Wiley Higher Education Administrative Budget Analyst III Corsina.Wiley (615) 532-8301
Susan Douglas Administrative Assistant IV Susan.Douglas (615) 532-8849
Patsy Crawford Administrative Services Assistant IV Patsy.Crawford (615) 741-7574
Dana Salyer Administrative Services Assistant III Dana.Salyer (615) 253-7443
Ahmed Feroze Administrative Assistant IV Ahmed.Feroze (615) 253-7451
Linda Cantrell Accounting Technician II Linda.Cantrell (615) 253-7449
Laura Stewart Human Resources Director Laura.Stewart (615) 532-8251
Nancy Bernstein Contract & Audit Coordinator Nancy.Bernstein (615) 253-7484
Heather King Information Systems Director Heather.King (615) 532-8842
Jayson Loope Information Resource Support Specialist II Jayson.Loope (615) 253-8871
Randall Dufresne Information Resource Support Specialist II Randall.Dufresne (615) 532-0088
Paul Robertson Higher Education Program Analyst Paul.Robertson (615) 741-3055
Douglas Mennen Intern Douglas.Mennen  
Legal & Regulatory Affairs
Scott Sloan General Counsel and Associate Executive Director for Legal & Regulatory Affairs Scott.Sloan (615) 741-7571
Philip Cramer Associate Counsel Philip.Cramer@tn.gov (615) 253-5335
Postsecondary School Authorization
Stephanie Bellard Chase Associate Executive Director for Postsecondary School Authorization Stephanie.Bellard (615) 532-7495
Julie Woodruff Assistant Executive Director of Postsecondary School Authorization and Lead Attorney Julie.Woodruff (615) 253-8857
Latonya Todd DPSA Director Latonya.Todd (615) 253-6287
Edward Phillips DPSA Associate Director Edward.Phillips (615) 532-9758
Lindsey Vaughan DPSA Associate Director Lindsey.Vaughan (615) 253-8874
Diby Kouadio Director of Research and Statistical Analysis Diby.Kouadio (615) 253-1494
Bill Crittenden DPSA Assistant Director Bill.Crittenden (615) 253-8859
Lee Cunningham Investigations Officer & Lead Auditor Lee.Cunningham (615) 253-3197
Eboni Wiley Investigations Officer Eboni.Wiley (615) 741-8797
Peggy Cockerham Investigations Officer Peggy.Cockerham (615) 253-6286
Dick Mansfield Investigations Officer Dick.Mansfield (615) 532-7493
Shauna Jennings Investigations Officer & Complaint Specialist Shauna.Jennings (615) 741-0662
Carolyn Qualls Legal & Administrative Specialist Carolyn.Qualls (615) 253-6289
Michael Barcroft Programmer Analyst III Michael.Barcroft (615) 532-9522
Teresa Warren Technical Educational Specialist Teresa.Warren (615) 253-6285
Erica Brice Educational and Research Specialist Erica.Brice (615) 253-8858
Wayne Witter Educational and Research Specialist Wayne.Witter (615) 741-1073
Richard Garvin Educational and Research Specialist Richard.Garvin (615) 741-0664
Melissa Stevenson Administrative Assistant Melissa.Stevenson (615) 741-5293
Rosie Padgett Administrative Assistant IV Rosie.Padgett (615) 741-3605
Veterans Education
Tom Morrison Assistant Executive Director of Veterans Education Tom.Morrison (615) 741-7569
Debbie Gardner Director of Veterans Education Deborah.Gardner (615) 741-3606
Alfred Klar Educational Specialist III Alfred.Klar (615) 741-3607
Bob Purvis Educational Specialist III Bob.Purvis (615) 741-7568
Policy, Planning and Research
David Wright Associate Executive Director for Strategic Planning & Policy Research David.L.Wright (615) 532-3862
Jessica Gibson Assistant Executive Director of Policy, Planning, & Research Jessica.Gibson (615) 741-7572
James Hawkins Assistant Executive Director of Policy, Planning, & Research James.Hawkins (615) 741-7563
Emily House Lottery Scholarship & Student Financial Aid Research Director Emily.House (615) 741-0731
Alexander Gorbunov Associate Director of Research Alexander.Gorbunov (615) 532-8017
Brian Douglas Student information System Associate Director Brian.Douglas (615) 741-7576
Anamika Mazumdar Student Information System Manager Anamika.Mazumdar (615) 741-7566
Blake Walker Data Management Specialist Blake.Walker (615) 741-7564
Wilson Finch Assistant Director of Postsecondary Completion Initiatives Wilson.Finch (615) 741-2204
Kimberly Martin Lottery Scholarship Analysis Assistant Director Kimberly.D.Martin (615) 532-6613
Maryann Rainey Program Assistant for Adult Learner Initiatives Maryann.Rainey (615) 741-1074
Deepraj Vernek Program Analyst Deepraj.Vernek (615) 253-8872
Bill Braun Program Analyst Bill.Braun (615) 741-1077
Shateara Hall Graduate Assistant Shateara.Hall (615) 741-2843
P-16 Initiatives GEAR UP
Troy Grant THEC Director of College Access Initiatives Troy.Grant (615) 532-0423
Doug Cullum Fiscal Manager Doug.Cullum (615) 532-0435
Leigh Ann Bodie THEC Assistant Director of College Access Initiatives LeighAnn.Bodie (615) 532-0406
Kate Derrick Communications Director Kate.Derrick (615) 532-0428
Matt Freeman Program Analyst Matt.Freeman (615) 532-0419
Shayla Guy Regional Coordinator Shayla.Guy (901) 500-5579
Duane Gregg Regional Coordinator Duane.Gregg (865) 206-7071
Kate Watts Outreach Specialist, CollegeforTN.org Kate.Watts (615) 741-1318
Mary Laphen Statewide Services Coordinator Mary.Laphen (615) 253-1155
Melinda Dunn Administrative Services Assistant III Melinda.Dunn (615) 532-0402
Samantha Lamere Graduate Assistant Samantha.Lamere (615) 741-9420