Skip to Content
Home > Divisions > Commission > Community Service Awards > Past Recipients

Community Service Awards Past Recipients

2013 Faculty/Staff

  • Pat Bagley, Tennessee Technological University
  • Ismail Fidan, Tennessee Technological University
  • Aubrey W. Flagg, Columbia State Community College
  • Kim Harrison, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Dave Johnson, Volunteer State Community College

 

2013 Students

  • Amanda Abbott, Tennessee Technological University
  • Johnny Dyer, University of Tennessee, Martin
  • Mark Hackett, University of Memphis
  • Lisa Koenig, Vanderbilt University
  • Kayron Tevepangn, Tennessee Technological University

 

2012 Faculty/Staff

  • Kimberly Bess, Vanderbilt University
  • Damita Dandridge, LeMoyne-Owen College
  • Nikia Grayson, LeMoyne-Owen College
  • John Moseley, Austin Peay State University
  • Ken Spring, Belmont University

2012 Students

  • Laci Baker, Columbia State Community College
  • Katherine Blankenship, Belmont University
  • Teresa Easton, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Jean-Bilbad Michel, Volunteer State Community College
  • Chelsea Rose, Tennessee Technological University

2011 Faculty/Staff

  • Jerry Black, Jr., University of Tennessee at Knoxville
  • Cynthia Brown, Tennessee Technological University
  • Gerald Smith, Sewanee: The University of the South
  • Roger Thompson, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • Debra Wilson, Middle Tennessee State Unviersity

2011 Students

  • J.R. Lilly, Lee University
  • Sean Ochsenbein, Tennessee Technological University
  • Carrie Ryan, Sewanee: The University of the South
  • Pooneh Vafaee, Maryville College
  • Dana Vick, Volunteer State Community College

2010 Faculty/Staff

  • Stephen Canfield, Tennessee Technological University
  • Bonnie Cummings, University of Memphis
  • Angie MacKewn, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Adolphus Pelley, Tennessee Wesleyan College
  • Ray Wiley, Middle Tennessee State University

2010 Students

  • Michael Burroughs, University of Memphis
  • Tim Harms, Belmont University
  • Kaylee Radzyminski, Tennessee Technological University
  • Ransford Sarfo, Maryville CollegeMs. Lydia Yau, Volunteer State Community College

2009 Faculty/Staff

  • Linda Gilbert, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Zibin Guo, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • Janice Harper, Tennessee Technology Center at Memphis
  • Ardis Nelson, East Tennessee State University
  • John Schommer, University of Tennessee at Martin

2009 Students

  • Angela Bunn, Tennessee Technology Center at Crossville
  • Jasmine Gray, Middle Tennessee State University
  • William Matt Guider, Chattanooga State Community College
  • Sarah Holman, Columbia State Community College
  • Michelle Huddleston, Tennessee Technological University

2008 Faculty/Staff

  • David Acey, University of Memphis
  • Terry Countermine, East Tennessee State University
  • Susan Elkins, Tennessee Technological University
  • Steve Lemond, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Chief Napoleon Williams, Chattanooga State Community College

2008 Students

  • Terrill Orton, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Robert Paris, Chattanooga State l Community College
  • Joi Lynda Ragland, Southwest Tennessee Community College
  • Andrew Trippel, University of Memphis
  • ReaKenya Walker, Maryville College

2007 Faculty/Staff

  • Laura Barnett, Northeast State Community College
  • Chris Brinkley, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Jennifer Golz, Tennessee Technological University
  • John Gonas, Belmont University
  • Julia Health, University of Memphis

2007 Students

  • Joseph Drake, Belmont University
  • TJ Furchess, East Tennessee State University
  • Kelley Hatch, Northeast State Community College
  • Kara Kahley, East Tennessee State University
  • Vicky Moore, Southwest Tennessee Community College

2006 Faculty/Staff

  • Allen Fors, Southern College of Optometry
  • Ada Haynes, Tennessee Technological University
  • David Johnson, University of Tennessee Health Science Center
  • Virginia Shepherd, Vanderbilt University
  • Jim Steele, Chattanooga State Community College

2006 Students

  • Sally Boyce,Volunteer State Community College
  • Sheree Fox, Lincoln Memorial University
  • Angelina Gracian, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Sarah Hailey, Maryville College
  • Justin Key, Lemoyne-Owen College

2005 Faculty/Staff

  • Howard Gentry, Tennessee State University
  • H. Wayne Leimer, Tennessee Technological University
  • William Butler, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Mirtha Jones, Chattanooga State Technical Community College
  • Timothy Johnson, University of Tennessee at Martin

2005 Students

  • Stephanie Ward, Tennessee Technological University
  • Lauren Bell, Rhodes College
  • Emily Miller, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Kelly Barnett, Motlow State Community College
  • Tonya Berry, Lincoln Memorial University

2004 Faculty/Staff

  • Billy Hix, Motlow State Community College
  • F. Stuart (Doc) Wells, Tennessee Technological University
  • Jim Hyde, Tennessee Technology Center at Nashville
  • Steve Mallard, Tennessee Technology Center at Shelbyville
  • Jerrie C. Scott, The University of Memphis

2004 Students

  • Tamira Cole, Austin Peay State University
  • Keia S. Loveless, Northeast State Community College
  • Erin Hoekstra, Rhodes College
  • Theresa Ennis, Tennessee Technological University
  • Ashley Amber Wallin, Vanderbilt University

2003 Faculty/Staff

  • Michael Combs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Felicia Felder-Hoehne, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Robert Kronick, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Katherine Kumar, Tennessee Technological University
  • Mike Munkel, University of Tennessee, Martin

2003 Students

  • Tiffany Deaderick, University of Tennessee, School of Law
  • Michele Gourley, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Juanita Hall, Motlow State Community College
  • Louise Morales, Austin Peay State University
  • Grace Moss, University of Tennessee, Martin

2002 Faculty/Staff

  • Harriette Bias-Insignares, Tennessee State University
  • Richard W. Hatler, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Beatrice Rutledge Lyons, Chattanooga State Commmunity College
  • Susan McDonald, Vanderbilt University
  • Margaret Phelps, Tennessee Technological University

2002 Students

  • Juli L. Aube', University of Tennessee Knoxville
  • Janet Blankenbecler, Northeast State Community College
  • Stephen Ross Johnson, University of Tennessee Law School
  • Amanda Lanberth and Kristin West, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Lucas Yeary, Tennessee Technological University

2001 Faculty/Staff

  • Richard Chesteen, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • John New, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
  • Sue Ellen Odom-Burduck, Tennessee Technological University
  • Jean Williams, Motlow State Community College
  • Jim Wilson, Carson-Newman College

2001 Students

  • Noreen Grisolano, Tennessee Technological University
  • Ruth Nutter, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Lisa Sipes, Union University
  • Andrew Smith, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • Peter Stigers, King College

2000 Faculty/Staff

  • Gay Shepherd, Tennessee Technological University
  • David Julseth, Belmont University
  • Charley Deal, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Stanley Hyland, University of Memphis
  • Robert Leger, East Tennessee State University

2000 Students

  • Reginald Milton, University of Memphis
  • Trent Pingenot, Rhodes College
  • Tina Betschart, Motlow State Community College
  • Anna LaBar, Tennessee Technological University
  • Jeremy Cagle, University of Tennessee at Martin

1999 Faculty/Staff

  • Mary Ann Cummins, Tennessee Technological University
  • Judith Iriarte-Gross, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Lewis F. Moore, Jr., Columbia State Community College
  • Rebecca L. Nunley, East Tennessee State University
  • Geri G. Smith, Union University

1999 Students

  • Jerry Brown Courtney, Northeast State Technical Community College
  • Derrick C. Craig, LeMoyne-Owen College
  • Kristi Disney, University of Tennessee Knoxville
  • Regan F. Hill, Austin Peay State University
  • Up ‘til Dawn, University of Memphis: Zack Ashley Daniel, Jeffrey Gardino, Kirsten Marks, Patrick Neal Oldham, Whitney Nicole Rice

1998 Faculty/Staff

  • Roger Boane, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Fern Greenbank, Belmont University
  • David Gregory, Vanderbilt University
  • Patricia King, Tennessee Technological University
  • Barbara Wofford, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1998 Students

  • Christine Burks, University of Tennessee at Martin
  • Isaac Connor, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • Sangeeta Gill, Vanderbilt University
  • Joyce Lawson Noto, Northeast State Community College
  • Dana Wilkerson, University of Tennessee Memphis

For winners prior to 1998 please contact the commission at (615) 741-3605.