Skip to Content

CTE Contact Information

State Staff

Division Office
(Organizational Chart)

Name & Email Link

Contact for Questions Concerning

Assistant Commissioner

Danielle Mezera, Ph.D
(615) 253-2114

 

Administrative Assistant to Assistant Commissioner

Martha Hicks
(615) 532-2807

 

Chief of Staff
Divisional Operations

Melissa Canney, MPP
(615) 532-2828

  • Special Programs of Study
  • Special Course Request Process

Program Manager: Pathways Tennessee & Industry Partnerships

Nicholas Hansen
(615) 532-2813

Executive Director: Tennessee Council for CTE & Statewide Work-Based Learning

Chelsea Parker
(615) 741-2197

Executive Director: Postsecondary Coordination & Alignment

Program Manager: Postsecondary Coordination & Alignment

Emily Carter, MPP
(615) 532-2841

Patrice Watson
(615) 532-2811

 

Student Success

Executive Director


Casey Haugner Wrenn, MBA
(615) 532-4879

Deputy Director

Dina Starks, MS, RDN, LDN
(615) 741-8836

 

STEM Across Career Clusters;
Information Technology;
Manufacturing

Bethany Wilkes, Ph.D, EIT Certification
(615) 532-2844

  • Courses in these clusters

Health Science
Law, Public Safety & Security;
Government & Public Administration

Sheila Carlton, RN, RSN
(615) 532-2839

  • Courses in these clusters

Business Management & Administration;
Finance;
Marketing

Joy Smith, MS
(615) 532-6248

  • Courses in these clusters

Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources

Steven Gass
(615) 532-2847

  • Courses in this cluster

Education & Training;
Hospitality & Tourism
;
Human Services

Deborah Thompson, MA
(615) 532-2840

  • Courses in these clusters

Architecture & Construction; Transportation, Distribution & Logistics;
Arts, A/V Technology & Communications

Rachel Allen, M.Arch., ADDA, LEAD Certification
(615) 532-4879

  • Courses in these clusters

Governor's Schools;
High Schools That Work;
Legislative/Policy Liaison

Lynne Cohen
(615) 532-2837

 

CTE Specialists (CTES):

FFA

Allie Ellis
(615) 253-5207

  • FFA events
  • How to start and integrate a program

DECA
FBLA

Sarah G. Williams, Ed.S, MA
(615) 532-2829

  • DECA events
  • FBLA events
  • How to start and integrate a program

SkillsUSA
FCCLA

Brandon Hudson, MBE, MBA
(615) 532-2804

  • Skills USA events
  • FCCLA events
  • How to start and integrate a program

TSA
HOSA

Amanda Hodges, MPS
(615) 532-6270

  • TSA events
  • HOSA events
  • How to start and integrate a program

 

Accountability, Budget & Grants Management and Industry Partnerships

Director

Susan Cowden
(615) 532-2846

  • Perkins
  • Compliance and state policies
  • Data reporting deadlines
  • Industry Engagement
  • eTIGER
  • Grants management

Manager: Grants & Contracts

Michelene McKinney
(615) 532-1618

 

Student Organization Budget & Accounting

Mechelle Webster
(615) 532-2832

 

Data Assessment

Dr. Li-Zung Lin
(615) 532-1256

  • eTIGER

Data Analyst

Toni Block
(615) 532-1380

 

Perkins Budget
Consolidated Financial

Sandra Brown
(615) 532-2825

  • Perkins

 

Talent Improvement

Director

Heather Justice, MA
(615) 532-2830

CTE Licensure Consultant & Talent Improvement Generalist

Penney Ashe, MA
(615) 532-2834

  • All CTE licensure
  • Required industry certification for teacher licensure

 

Centers of Regional Excellence (CORE) CTE Consultants

Directors

Heather Justice, MA
(615) 532-2830

  • Technical assistance

Susan Cowden
(615) 532-2846

  • Compliance

East CORE

Patty Thomas, RN, BS
(865) 594-6044

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

First Tennessee CORE

Steve Playl, M.Ed.
(423) 434-6494

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

Mid Cumberland CORE

Vacant
Interim: Heather Justice, MA
(615) 532-2830

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

Northwest CORE

Keith Darnell, MS
(731) 881-7570

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

South Central CORE

Lynn Dotson, M.Ed
(931) 488-3050

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

Southeast CORE

Ryan Goodman, Ed.D
(423) 614-8755

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

Southwest CORE

Vacant
Interim: Heather Justice, MA
(615) 532-2830

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

Upper Cumberland CORE

Candi Norwood, MBA
(931) 372-6795

  • CTE Director responsibilities
  • Risk Based Monitoring
  • Technical assistance

 

Administrative Support

Executive Support

Martha Hicks
(615) 532-2807

 

Administrative Support

Joyce Dykes
(615) 253-5034

  • New CTE director information
  • Senior staff scheduling

Administrative Support

Grace Palmer
(615) 532-3808

  • FFA
  • FBLA
  • TSA
  • HOSA

Administrative Support

Tina McNeal
(615) 532-6219

  • eTIGER user name and password
  • SkillsUSA
  • FCCLA
  • DECA

Printing/Mail

Jamie Gross
(615) 532-2848

 

Warehouse & Special Events

Don Moore
(615) 741-3392

 

Tennessee Department of Education
Division of Career and Technical Education
710 James Robertson Parkway, 11th Floor
Nashville, Tennessee 37243-0383
phone: (615) 532-2800
fax: (615) 532-8226

For CORE consultant Mailing Addresses, select the appropriate CORE office.