Skip to Content

Division Offices

The Tennessee Division of Forestry Administration is made up of a Headquarters and four Districts as shown on the map below:

DistrictMap

To contact an Area Forester in your county, reference the table below by district

- or -

click for a map of Area Foresters across Tennessee.

West Tennessee District
Roy Ward, District Forester
Philip Blakley, Asst. District Forester
P.O. Box 438, Lexington, TN 38351
Voice: (731) 968-6676, Fax: (731) 968-5356
Fayette, Hardeman, Haywood,Shelby
Barrow Taylor, Area Forester
P.O. Box 202, Brownsville, TN 38012
(731) 772-4592
Chester, McNairy
Pete Moditz, Area Forester
P.O. Box 471, Selmer, TN 38375
(731) 645-3531
Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Lake, Lauderdale, Tipton
Steve Brabec, Area Forester
P.O. Box 624, Ripley, TN 38063
(731) 635-4799
Decatur, Henderson, Madison
Bill Smith, Area Forester
P.O. Box 438, Lexington, TN 38351
(731) 968-6676
Benton, Carroll
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 785, Huntingdon, TN 38344
(731) 986-9528
Henry, Obion, Weakley
Ricky Stutts, Area Forester
P.O. Box 226, Dresden, TN 38225
(731) 364-3430
West Tenn Urban Forester
Shawn Posey,  7777 Walnut Grove Rd
PO Box 30, Memphis, TN 38120
(901) 754-5185
 
Highland Rim District
Jeff Piatt, District Forester
Michael Holder, Asst. District Forester
3497 Church Street, Burns, TN 37029
Voice: (615) 797-3117, Fax: (615) 797-3113
Cheatham, Montgomery, Stewart
Vacant, Area Forester
1030 Cumberland Heights Road, Suite C
Clarksville, TN 37040
(931) 552-3909
Davidson, Robertson, Sumner, Williamson, Wilson
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 40627, Nashville, TN 37204
(615) 797-3117
Dickson, Houston, Humphreys
Vacant, Area Forester
500 Firetower Road, Dickson, TN 37055
(615) 446-0614
Hickman, Lewis, Perry
Christy Gearhiser, Area Forester
P.O. Box 101, Centerville, TN 37033
(931) 729-3535
Hardin, Wayne
Paul Whaley, Area Forester
25 High Street, Savannah, TN 38372
(731) 925-3157
Giles, Lawrence, Maury
Vacant, Area Forester
57 Firetower Rd, Lawrenceburg, TN 38464
(931) 766-1413
Bedford, Lincoln, Marshall, Moore, Rutherford
Chris Carney, Area Forester
319 Bethany Ln., Shelbyville, TN 37160
(931) 685-5030
 
Cumberland District
Richard Merinar, District Forester
James Dale, Asst. District Forester
929 West Jackson Street STE C, Cookeville, TN 38501
Voice: (931) 526-9502, Fax: (931) 526-2279
Macon, Smith, Trousdale
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 13, Carthage, TN 37030
(615) 735-0300
Clay, Overton, Pickett
Jeff Thompson, Area Forester
P.O. Box 226, Livingston, TN 38570
(931) 823-2428
Cumberland, Fentress
William Canfield, Area Forester
2914 Peavine Firetower Rd., Crossville, TN 38571
(931) 484-4227
Jackson, Putnam, White
Guy Zimmerman, Area Forester
390 S. Lowe, Ste. 10, Cookeville TN 38501
(931) 528-6813
Bledsoe, Rhea, Van Buren
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 384, Dayton, TN  37321
(423) 775-0251
Bradley, Hamilton, Sequatchie
Shannon Hayes Gann, Area Forester
1327 Montlake Rd., Soddy Daisy, TN 37379
(423) 332-5335
Cannon, Coffee, Dekalb, Warren
Vacant, Area Forester
195 Firetower Ln., Morrison, TN 37357
(931) 635-2757
McMinn, Meigs, Polk
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 943, Athens, TN 37371
(423) 744-2818, fax 744-2838
Franklin, Grundy, Marion
Gary Roark, Area Forester
1657 Lower Fire Tower Rd., Sequatchie, TN 37374  
(423) 942-6408
 
East Tennessee District
Darren Bailey, District Forester
Nathan Waters, Asst. District Forester
P.O. Box 2666, Knoxville, TN 37901-2666
Voice: (865) 594-6432, Fax: (865) 594-8907
Morgan, Roane
Jason O'Shell, Area Forester
4314 Roane State Hwy, Rockwood, TN 37854 
(865) 354-0258
Blount, Loudon, Monroe
Brook Smith, Area Forester
Ste 2, 523 W. Lamar Alexander Pkwy, Maryville, TN 37801 
(865) 981-2399
Anderson, Knox, Sevier
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 2666, Knoxville, TN 37901
(865) 594-6432
Claiborne, Union
Steve Roark, Area Forester
2178 Hwy 25 East, Suite 1, Tazewell, TN 37879
(423) 526-2992
Campbell, Scott
Chris Ellis, Area Forester
209 N. Indiana Ave., LaFollette, TN 37766
(423) 566-3715
Grainger, Hancock, Hawkins
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 121, Rogersville, TN 37857
(423) 272-7130
Greene, Unicoi, Washington
Neal White, Area Forester
P.O. Box 731, Greeneville, TN 37744
(423) 930-6677
Cocke, Hamblen, Jefferson
Vacant, Area Forester
P.O. Box 265, Jefferson City, TN 37760
(865) 475-7788
Carter, Johnson, Sullivan
Danny Osborne, Area Forester
P.O. Box 906, Elizabethton, TN 37644
(423) 542-9221
East Tenn Urban Forester
Tom Simpson, 1640 Chapman Hwy.
Sevierville, TN 37876
(865) 908-4434

Nashville Office Directory

MAIL ADDRESS: P.O. Box 40627, Melrose Station, Nashville, TN 37204
STREET ADDRESS:
Ellington Ag Center - Bruer Bldg., 406 Hogan Rd., Nashville, TN 37220
PHONE: 
(615) 837-5520
Jere Jeter State Forester and Assistant Commissioner (615) 837-5435
     Tiffany Kincaid Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5411
     Tim Phelps Forestry Communications & Outreach Unit Leader (615) 837-5543
     Dave Walters Policy, Planning & Budget Unit Leader (615) 837-5470
     John Kirksey Fire Management Unit Leader (615) 837-5425
     Carol Garbarino Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5428
     Robin Bible Fire Prevention, FEPP, OPS Unit Leader (615) 837-5537
David Arnold Assistant State Forester (615) 837-5426
     Laura Craft Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5421
     Bruce Webster Forest Resource Management Unit Leader (615) 837-5436
     John Woodcock Rural Forest Resource Management Program Specialist (615) 837-5438
     Brian Rucker Urban Forest Resource Management Program Specialist (615) 837-5439
     Reggie Reeves Urban Riparian Buffer Program Coordinator (615) 837-5430
     Heather Slayton Forest Health Unit Leader (615) 837-5432
     Doug Godbee Forest Health Forester (865) 318-1371
     William Wilkins GIS Analyst (615) 837-5550
     John Conn Reforestation Unit Leader (423) 263-1626
     Russ Cox Tree Improvement Program Specialist (865) 594-5439
     Diane Warwick Tree Improvement Program Specialist (865) 594-5439
David Todd Assistant State Forester (615) 837-5539
     Debra Dawson Administrative Assistant (615) 837-5540
     Vacant State Forests Unit Leader (615) 837-5539
     Phil Morrissey State Forests Systems Program Specialist (615) 837-5422
     Ward Tarkington Forest Data & Technology Unit Leader (615) 837-5097
     Todd Overbay Radio Systems Analyst (865) 206-6277 
     Loyde Qualls Radio Communications Technician (931) 981-0698
     Gordon Evans Radio Communications Technician (615) 306-1812
     Britt McClain Radio Communications Technician (731) 377-0266
     Kerry Livengood Forest & Business Analytical Services Unit Leader (615) 837-5437
     John Mullins Forest Inventory & Analysis Program Specialist (865) 599-9947
     Mike Sherrill Best Management Practices Business Services Program Specialist (731) 988-5309
     Vacant Real Estate Program Specialist (615) 837-5311